CAN UNIONS SACRIFICE RETIRED GRIEVANTS?
[…] Returning to the hypothetical facts outlined in the opening of this article where the union leader is about to settle a very old grievance, s/he cannot violate the law when designing a settlement. For example, if the union leader decided to not include the retired/former employees in the back pay settlement pot of cash because they were no longer union members, s/he might be vulnerable to an unfair labor practice charge that the union discriminated based on membership status. Title 5 USC 7114(a)(1) states, “An exclusive representative is responsible for representing the interests of all employees in the unit it represents without discrimination and without regard to labor organization membership.” Any significant difference between the membership rate among retired/former employees and current employees could be grounds for a ULP charge (5 USC 7116(b)(1) and (8)) against the union by any of the retired/former employees.