UNIONS ARE MISSING OUT ON INTERIM TERMINATION RELIEF
[…] If it does appeal, the employee sits home another 9 to 12 months without an income waiting for the court to decide what to do.  But if s/he won reinstatement from MSPB, the agency would have to pay the employee salary and benefits beginning the day after the decision is issued by the MSPB Administrative Judge even if the agency files a court appeal. This does not sound fair, and unions should move to correct it.

When MSPB restarts an employee’s salary and benefits because it overturns an employee’s removal, it does so pursuant to §5 CFR 1201.111. That requires that a judge’s decision include a “statement,.. as to whether interim relief is provided effective upon the date of the decision, pending the outcome of any petition for review….”

Subsection (c) of that regulation defines “interim relief” as follows: