AFGE PULVERIZES PERFORMANCE STANDARDS
[…] We therefore deny the Agency’s contrary-to-law exception regarding the Arbitrator’s finding that the refusal‑rate element violates the objective criteria requirement of § 4302(b)(1).

As for the Agency’s exception challenging the arbitrator’s finding of a regulatory violation, the FLRA had this to say,

Part 430 of title 5 of the Code of Federal Regulations supplements and implements chapter 43 of title 5 of the U.S. Code. 5 C.F.R. § 430.101. Accordingly, § 430.203 is an extension of § 4302(b)(1). Id. That regulation defines the term “performance standard,” as used in § 4302(b)(1), as a “management‑approved expression of the performance threshold(s), requirement(s), or expectation(s) that must be met to be appraised at a particular level of performance. 5 C.F.R. § 430.203.  A performance standard may include, but is not limited to, quality, quantity, timeliness, and manner of performance.” Id. The regulation defines a “critical element” as “a work assignment . . . of such importance that unacceptable performance on the element would result in a determination that an employee’s overall performance is unacceptable.” Id. Neither of these regulatory definitions changes § 4302(b)(1)’s explicit requirement that performance standards be based on objective criteria. 5 U.S.C. § 4302(b)(1).