HOW FLRA SPECTACULARLY BOTCHED A CASE
[…] If they were, the employees likely would have collected thousands of dollars each. However, now that the case has lingered due to FLRA’s incompetence more than six years have passed since the day back pay began accruing.  That is important because of a little discussed provision of appropriations law.  An agency cannot distribute back pay that is owed for more than six years. Title 31 USC 1552(a) states, “On September 30th of the 5th fiscal year after the period of availability for obligation of a fixed appropriation account ends, the account shall be closed and any remaining balance (whether obligated or unobligated) in the account shall be canceled and thereafter shall not be available for obligation or expenditure for any purpose.” Consequently, even if the legality of the disputed FSIP-imposed back pay provision was settle before the end of this fiscal year, the employees have lost their right to at least one year’s worth of back pay.  On October 1, it will be two years of lost back pay.