FLRA MAKES CREDITING PLANS NEGOTIABLE
[…] NTEU, 61 FLRA 226 (225)

The most difficult of all the requirements to meet is that the agency do a job analysis to substantiate all the elements of a crediting plan, right down to the number of points awarded for each factor.

In Department of the Treasury, the court held that a proposal establishing a crediting plan for all unit positions was contrary to 5 C.F.R. § 300.103 because it did not satisfy the regulatory requirement that job requirements “be based on a job analysis to identify . . . [t]he factors that are important in evaluating candidates.” Id. at 1122 (citing 5 C.F.R. § 300.103(a), emphasis in the original).